1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Absinth Wormwood

Artemisia absinthium

 

Family Name: Asteraceae
Class: C
Other Names: common wormwood, wormwood sage
 Why is it a noxious weed? Absinth wormwood will outcompete desirable forbs and grasses in pastures, fields and native grasslands. It easily establishes in disturbed areas where there is little plant competition.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds