1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Black Knapweed

black knapweed

Centaurea nigra

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: B
Other Names: lesser knapweed
 Why is it a noxious weed? Knapweed invasions have many impacts including an increase in production costs for ranchers, degrading wildlife habitat, crowding out desirable forage, decreasing plant diversity, increasing soil erosion rates, and posing wildfire hazards.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds