1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Himalayan Blackberry

Himalayan Blackberry

Rubus armeniacus

Family Name:

Rosaceae

Class: C
Other Names: syn. Rubus discolor
 Why is it a noxious weed? It is a notorious invasive species in many countries around the world and costs millions of dollars for both control and in estimated impacts. This species spreads aggressively and has severe negative impacts to native plants, wildlife and livestock.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here