1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Scotch Broom

Cytisus scoparius

Family Name:

Fabaceae

Class: B
Other Names:

broomtops, common broom, European broom, Irish broomScottish broom

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It displaces native and beneficial plants, causing loss of grassland and open forest. It aggressively spreads to form monocultures, replacing desirable forage grasses and young trees. Seeds are toxic to livestock and horses.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here