1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Reed Canarygrass

Phalaris arundinacea

Family Name:

Poaceae

Class: C
Other Names: canary grass 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is a major threat to natural wetlands. It out competes most native species as it forms large, single-species stands, outcompeting other species. Dense stands have little wildlife habitat value. Its invasion can cause siltation in irrigation ditches.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here