1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Wild Carrot

Daucus carota

Family Name: Apiaceae
Class: C
Other Names: Queen Anne's lace
 Why is it a noxious weed? It out competes native grasses for resources. It can taint milk if dairy cows ingest large amounts. It may be mildly toxic to livestock. Wild carrot may cause poor seed production with commercial varieties through hybridization. Wild carrot (except where commercially grown) was changed from a Class B to a Class C noxious weed in 2013.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here