1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Cereal Rye

Cereal Rye

Secale cereale

Family Name:

Poaceae

Class: C
Other Names: common rye
 Why is it a noxious weed? Cereal rye is a domestic rye grown widely throughout North America. However, field contamination from volunteer rye often creates a serious problem with wheat producers. Cereal rye is also known to escape cultivation and become established in other areas.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds