1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Clary sage

Clary Sage

Salvia sclarea

Family Name:

Lamiaceae

Class: A
Other Names: Europe sage
 Why is it a noxious weed? Clary sage invades range land and poses a threat to forage production and plant biodiversity by displacing more desirable species. Clary sage is a close relative of Mediterranean sage (Salvia aethiopis), another Class A noxious weed in Washington.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds