1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Common Groundsel

Common Groundsel

Senecio vulgaris

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: C
Other Names: old-man-in-the-Spring
 Why is it a noxious weed? Common groundsel is a problem weed in cultivated crops, gardens and nurseries. It is poisonous to cattle and horses and toxic to humans. It contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids, which can cause irreversible liver damage and possibly death.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds