1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Fanwort

Fanwort

Cabomba caroliniana

Family Name:

Cabombaceae

Class: B
Other Names: Carolina fanwort, Carolina water-shield, fish-grass
 Why is it a noxious weed? It is an extremely persistent and competitive plant that grows densely and crowds out native species. It can clog drainage canals and freshwater streams. It can also prevent recreational activities and normal water flow requiring costly control measures.

More Information:




Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds