1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Field Bindweed

Field Bindweed

Convolvulus arvensis

Family Name:

Convolvulaceae

Class: C
Other Names: creeping Jenny and morning glory 
 Why is it a noxious weed? Once established, field bindweed is nearly impossible to fully eradicate. It outcompetes native plants species and can reduce crop yields. It forms an extensive root system, often climbing or forming dense tangled mats.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds