1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Yellow Flag Iris

Iris pseudacorus

Family Name:

Iridaceae

Class: C
Other Names:

yellow iris

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Yellow flag iris is an invasive ornamental perennial that is a problem in many states and other countries. It will sicken livestock if ingested and is generally avoided by herbivores. Contact with its resins can cause skin irritation in humans.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here