1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Flowering Rush

Flowering Rush

Butomus umbellatus

Family Name:

Butomaceae

Class: A
Other Names: grassy-rush, water-gladiolus
 Why is it a noxious weed? It is an invasive aquatic plant in the northeast U.S. and has a limited distribution Washington. It is an aggressive colonizer and can spread by seed, bulbils and rhizome fragments. It can be difficult to control and research continues on control options.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds