1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Giant Knotweed

Giant Knotweed

Polygonum sachalinense

Family Name:

Polygonaceae

Class: B
Other Names: Sakhalin knotweed
 Why is it a noxious weed? It creates dense colonies that exclude native vegetation and greatly alter natural ecosystems. Established populations are extremely persistent and difficult to eradicate, even very small fragments can form new plants.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds