1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Goatsrue

Goatsrue

Galega officinalis

Family Name:

Fabaceae

Class: A
Other Names: professor weed 
 Why is it a noxious weed? Goatsrue is a federally listed noxious weed. It is capable of forming monocultures in wetland communities, displacing native and beneficial plants and destroying wildlife habitat. It is unpalatable and toxic to sheep. Goatsrue is fatal if ingested.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds