1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Herb-Robert

Geranium robertianum

Family Name:

Geraniaceae

Class: B
Other Names: Robert geranium, stinky Bob 
 Why is it a noxious weed? It poses a threat to the forest understory and to plant diversity in the forests of Western Washington. It is capable of growing under a full, closed canopy. Where it occurs, there appears to be fewer native herbaceous species.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds