1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Hoary Cress

Hoary Cress

Cardaria draba

Family Name:

Brassicaceae

Class: B
Other Names: whitetop 
 Why is it a noxious weed? Hoary cress is a highly competitive plant forming a monoculture, and once established, it easily displaces native vegetation. It has the potential to reduce the value of high-price wheat lands.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds