1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

 

Common St. Johnswort

Hypericum perforatum

Family Name:

Clusiaceae

Class: C
Other Names: St. John's wort, klamath weed, common goatweed and tipton weed
 Why is it a noxious weed? St. Johnswort spreads easily to new sites. Over-exposure to St. Johnswort can cause various animal health problems including severe skin lesions and necrosis when their skin becomes hypersensitive to sunlight.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here