1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Lawn Burweed

Soliva sessilis

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: C
Other Names: common soliva 
 Why is it a noxious weed? It produces very sharp seeds (burs) that can puncture skin and attach themselves to tires. It can out-compete perennial grasses of managed lawn areas. It dies back in the summer leaving open, bare areas, which contribute to its spread.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

 

Washington State Weeds