1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Longspine Sandbur

Cenchrus longispinus

Family Name:

Poaceae

Class: C
Other Names: mat sand bur 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

The stiff spines on the burs can puncture and injure human skin and some bicycle tires. The burs also contaminate feeds and hay, reducing their palatability and acceptability to animals. The sharp burs can cause ulcers in the mouths of grazing animals, but animals can graze sandbur foliage before bur development.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

 

Washington State Weeds