1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Oriental Clematis

Clematis orientalis

Family Name:

Ranunculaceae

Class: A
Other Names: Chinese clematis, oriental virginsbower, orange peel clematis 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

It forms dense infestations that outcompete native plants and can kill small trees. It is listed as a noxious weed in Colorado, where it is reportedly difficult to control. It has the potential to establish in a variety of habitats in Washington.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds