1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Perennial False-Brome

Brachypodium sylvaticum

Family Name:

Poaceae

Class: A
Other Names: false brome, slender false brome, wood false-brome 
 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is a fast-spreading, invasive grass that displaces native flora. It can form dense, monotypic colonies in both forest understories and open woodlands. It is rapidly expanding in Oregon and is capable of expanding quickly into Washington.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds