1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Curlyleaf Pondweed

Potamogeton crispus

Family Name:

Potamogetonaceae

Class: C
Other Names: curly pondweed
 Why is it a noxious weed? It is an invasive plant that forms surface mats, interfering with aquatic recreation. Dense colonies can restrict access to docks and sport fishing. Curly-leaf pondweed has been noted as one of the most severe nuisance aquatic plants in the Midwest.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here