1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Russian Knapweed

Acroptilon repens

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: B
Other Names:

hardheads, Turkestan thistle

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is an aggressive invader of pastures, non-crop areas, grain fields and other cultivated fields. In addition, the plant is poisonous to horses, causing chewing disease (equine nigropallidal encephalomalacia). Livestock may avoid this species.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds