1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Saltcedar

Tamarix ramosissima

Family Name:

Tamaricaceae

Class: B
Other Names:

pink tamarisk 

 Why is it a noxious weed?

It is an aggressive colonizer that is able to adapt to a variety of habitats. It forms monotypic stands and secretes salt that forms a crust above and below ground that inhibits survival of other plants. It absorbs an enormous amount of water.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds