1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Silverleaf Nightshade

Solanum elaeagnifolium

Family Name:

Solanaceae

Class: A
Other Names:

purple nightshade, white horsenettle, tomato weed 

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Silverleaf nightshade lowers crop yield through competition. The species is also toxic to livestock. It contains toxic alkaloids that combine with sugars to produce glycoalkaloids which irritate the gastrointestinal tract.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds