1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Spikeweed

Hemizonia pungens

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: C
Other Names:

common tarweed, maritime spikeweed

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Spikeweed is an agricultural pest in the Columbia Basin (southeastern Washington), forming dense stands. It is also avoided by livestock.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds