1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Spiny Cocklebur

Xanthium spinosum

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: C
Other Names:

prickly burweed

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Its spiny burrs can become tangled in the hide of cattle and horses and in the wool of sheep. It can provide competition for summer crops and is a nuisance to pickers in hand-harvested crops. The seeds and cotyledonary seedlings are poisonous.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds