1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Myrtle Spurge

Euphorbia myrsinites

Family Name:

Euphorbiaceae

Class: B
Other Names: creeping spurge, donkey tail spurge
 Why is it a noxious weed?

It escaped cultivation and is aggressive, crowding out native species. It poses a danger to people because of its caustic, latex sap, which causes nausea, vomiting and diarrhea when ingested. Skin contact with sap causes redness, swelling and blisters.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here