1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Common Tansy

Common Tansy

Tanacetum vulgare

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: C
Other Names: garden tansy
 Why is it a noxious weed? Common tansy is reported to be poisonous to livestock, though it is seldom grazed due to its strong odor. It displaces forage plants, reduces wildlife habitat and species diversity.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here