1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Wand Loosestrife

Lythrum virgatum

Family Name:

Lythraceae

Class: B
Other Names:

European wand loosestrife

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Wand loosestrife is difficult to distinguish from purple loosestrife and it too has the potential to invade and spread within wetlands. It is listed on the Washington State Department of Agriculture’s prohibited plants list (quarantine list).

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds