1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Myriophyllum spicatum

Family Name:

Haloragaceae

Class: B
Other Names: spike watermilfoil 
 Why is it a noxious weed? It is an ornamental aquatic plant that has escaped cultivation. Infestations can alter aquatic ecosystems. It forms dense mats that shade out other aquatic plants, degrades water quality, inhibits water flow and impacts recreational activities.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here