1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Yellow Hawkweed

Hieracium caespitosum

Family Name:

Asteraceae

Class: B
Other Names:

yellow king-devil, meadow hawkweed 

 Why is it a noxious weed?

Yellow hawkweed is a prolific seeder. It's an aggressive competitor of pasture and range plant species. It is destructive in rich pasturelands and may even invade cultivated fields. Yellow hawkweed is unpalatable and crowds out more desirable forage.

More Information:

 

 

 

Visit Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board Here

Washington State Weeds